Production of Wine and Cognac as Priority Areas
RA Government has declared production of wine and cognac as one of priority areas of the development of Armenia’s economy which can serve as a serious impetus for the development of the sector.
On March 29, with this concern, RA Chamber of Commerce and Industry has organized discussions aimed at revealing obstacles and possible elimination of problems in export process of the production of wine and cognac. Representatives of small and medium business led broad discussions on product quality, documentation, search for new markets abroad, customs and tax issues, non-tariff restrictions, issues of participation in exhibitions and fairs, etc. After discussion of general issues by the businessmen the latter will be coordinated and presented to the Government. According to RA CCI Executive Director Mr. Araik Vardanyan the problems solution can significantly contribute a number of projects implemented by European Union in which RA CCI is involved in, the latter enable local companies to provide materials on export requirements for Armenian products to European market (technical standards, certification, customs procedures, foreign partners search in particular, etc).
Copyright © 2020 GSC. All Rights Reserved.